Officer changes announced

Listen to this article

The following appointment changes were recently announced by Secretary for Personnel Major Ralph Hood, on behalf of Territorial Commander Commissioner Bill Luttrell.
Territorial Headquarters: Lt. Colonel Carolyn Peacock—Additional Responsibility: Current Issues Secretary (effective June 30).

Adult Rehabilitation Centers Command: Major John R. Reed—Command Secretary for Program (effective October 1); Major Stephen Owen—Trainee In-Charge and Major Judith Owen—Trainee Director of Special Services, Bakersfield ARC (effective October 1).

Alaska Division: Majors Dallas and Marlo Pedersen—Administrators, Anchorage ARP (effective November 10).

Cascade Division: Captain Richard Pease—Corps Officer, Newport Corps and Lincoln and Tillamook Counties Coordinator, and Captain June Pease—Corps Officer, Newport Corps (effective October 11).

Del Oro Division: Major Candice L. Frizzell—Additional Responsibility: Community Care Ministries Secretary (effective June 30); Captain Colleen R. Riley—Candidates’ Secretary/Corps Cadet Counselor/Camp Ministry and Current Issues Representative (effective June 30); Major Harold B. Stromberg—Divisional Boys Work Director (effective June 30); Major C. Patrick and Captain Kitty Granat—Corps Officers, Oakland Foothill Outpost (effective June 30); Captain Bo Han—Corps Officer, Oakland Korean Corps (effective June 30); Majors James and Peggy Ross—Occupancy Specialists, Santa Rosa Silvercrest Citizens’ Residence (effective June 7).

Golden State Division: Major Shawn Posillico—Additional Responsibilities for Candidates and Officer
Care and Development Secretary (effective Nov. 10); Major Judith E. Smith—Additional Responsibility for Youth Department Programs (effective Nov. 10); Major Evelyn Chavez—Additional Responsibility for San Francisco City Operations (effective Nov. 10); Captain Robert S. Lloyd—Additional Responsibility for Redwood Glen Camp (effective Nov. 10); Captain Eric Lee—Youth Officer, DHQ (effective November 17); Captain Shereen A. Lee—Assistant to the Officer Care and Development Secretary (effective November 17); Captain Claudette C. Espinoza—Program Department Assistant (effective November 10); Major Maria Yepez—Corps Officer, Fresno Temple Corps (effective November 7, post-retirement service).

Southwest Division: Captains Gary J. and Brenda Smith—Corps Officers, Roswell Corps (effective November 10).
Transferring out of territory: Captains Mark and Vicki M. Gilden—To Latin America North Territory as Corps Officers Georgeville, Belize (effective October 17).


Prev
God’s love creates ‘extreme makeover’

God’s love creates ‘extreme makeover’

One recent afternoon, a group of determined individuals made their way to a home

Next
Inside Uganda’s forgotten disaster

Inside Uganda’s forgotten disaster

A CLASS OF 122 children gather in a makeshift classroom

You May Also Like